Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Site of The Berkeley College Knights

New York's men's and women's cross country teams compete in 2015 HVIAC championship meets

New York's men's and women's cross country teams compete in 2015 HVIAC championship meets

On Sunday afternoon, October 18, Berkeley College's Men's & Women's New York teams concluded their 2015 seasons as they participated in the Hudson Valley Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championship races at the Hudson Valley Sportsdome in Milton, NY.  Facing unusually low temperatures with some light snow and frost, the Knights runners put forth valiant efforts despite neither side featuring enough runners to score. 

On the Men's side for the Knights, freshman Hironori Kanzaki (36:23 8K, 7:19 pace) and second year runner Majustice Wilson (38:20 8K, 7:43 pace) led the Knights followed by Omari Alleyne(42:49 8K, 8:37 pace) who earned a personal record.

For the Women's squad, Berkeley was represented by Nelchiarde Sylvain (32:42 5K, 10:32 pace), Amanda Ekornes  (33:39 5K, 10:50 pace), Ilham Nagi-Hamed  (34:05 5K, 10:58 pace), and Angela Adams  (34:06 5K, 10:59 pace). Following the races, Head Coach Adam Rosen spoke about his teams.

"Overall, there were a lot of positives that came out of this season," Rosen said. "We saw excellent leadership from second year runner Majustic Wilson, consistent team-best finishes from newcomer Hironori Kanzaki, and great improvement from freshman Omari Alleyne.  On the women's side, first year runners Nelchiarde Sylvain, Ilham Nagi-Hamed, and Angela Adams put forth solid 2015 campaigns, and the trio made some nice gains with their race day runs.   With continued focus and commitment from our runners, there's good reason to be optimistic about the possibilities for us when the 2016 season begins in early September."

Men's Individual Results

Overall
Place
Team
Score
Name School Year Time Pace
1 1 Stephen Slonosky SUNY-ESF SR 28:36 5:45
2 2 Peter LeDuc SUNY-ESF SR 28:48 5:48
3 3 Micheal Persson  SUNY-ESF JR 29:01 5:50
4 4 Reed Scott  SUNY-ESF JR 29:05 5:51
5 5 Christian Freeman SUNY-ESF SR 29:19 5:54
6 6 Ryan Shaw SUNY-ESF SO 29:21 5:54
7 7 Dana Carris SUNY-ESF SO 29:32 5:56
8 8 Matthew Kaczmarek Albany Pharmacy JR 30:04 6:03
9   Nick Giordano SUNY-ESF SO 30:07 6:04
10   Richard Monaco SUNY-ESF SO 30:16 6:05
11 9 Dean Ostrofsky Albany Pharmacy SO 30:31 6:08
12   Sean Satchwell SUNY-ESF FR 30:47 6:12
13 10 Jon Allmond Culinary SR 30:50 6:12
14   Peter Rawinski SUNY-ESF FR 31:01 6:14
15   Ethan Appelgren SUNY-ESF FR 31:06 6:15
16   Braden Mungeam SUNY-ESF SO 31:11 6:16
17 11 Ryker Bodo Albany Pharmacy FR 31:17 6:18
18   Ben Wasserman SUNY-ESF FR 31:30 6:20
19   James Boyd SUNY-ESF FR 31:50 6:24
20   Kyle O'Brien Pratt SR 32:10 6:28
21 12 Joseph Lang Albany Pharmacy FR 32:13 6:29
22 13 Dylan Davies Albany Pharmacy FR 32:42 6:35
23   Mark Frazier SUNY-ESF SO 33:30 6:44
24 14 Matthew Cronauer Albany Pharmacy SO 33:36 6:46
25   James Rooney SUNY-ESF FR 33:54 6:49
26   Geoffrey Micheals SUNY-ESF FR 34:28 6:56
27   James Longo SUNY-ESF SO 34:53 7:01
28 15 Christopher Hunter Albany Pharmacy SR 35:03 7:03
29   Nolan Wolfe King's FR 35:10 7:04
30 16 Tristian Heath Culinary SO 35:23 7:07
31   Joshua Colome Vaughn SO 35:49 7:12
32 17 Sean Dodds Culinary SR 36:06 7:16
33   Connor Callaghan Albany Pharmacy SR 36:22 7:19
34   Hironori Kanzaki Berkeley FR 36:23 7:19
35   Jalomar Ryan Vaughn SO 36:44 7:23
36 18 Alex Lenik Culinary FR 36:53 7:25
37 19 Andres Correa Culinary JR 36:55 7:26
38   Tim Paxton King's FR 37:13 7:29
39   Charles O'Brien King's JR 37:41 7:35
40   Majustice Wilson Berkeley SO 38:20 7:43
41   Omari Alleyne Berkeley FR 42:49 8:37
42   John Knickerbocker Albany Pharmacy SO 43:43 8:48
43 20 Chris Demelo Culinary SR 45:42 9:12
44 21 Paul Smith Culinary FR 45:48 9:13
45   Dwayne Conley Vaughn FR 51:59 10:27
46   Esteban Gomez Culinary FR 52:51 10:38

Women's Individual Results

Overall
Place
Team
Score
Name School Year Time Pace
1 1 Jessica Monzyk Albany Pharmacy JR 20:00 6:26
2 2 Marissa Lathrop SUNY-ESF FR 20:40 6:39
3 3 Julia Lindsay Albany Pharmacy JR 20:46 6:41
4 4 Erin Cuddihy SUNY-ESF FR 21:00 6:46
5 5 Courtney Pitman SUNY-ESF JR 21:03 6:47
6 6 Catherine Phelps Albany Pharmacy FR 21:18 6:51
7 7 Claire Jardin Pratt SR 21:39 6:58
8 8 Cara Keogh SUNY-ESF SR 21:45 7:00
9 9 Elle Leach-Palmer SUNY-ESF JR 22:03 7:06
10 10 Allison Cronk SUNY-ESF JR 22:11 7:08
11 11 Emily Verbeck SUNY-ESF SO 22:16 7:10
12   Lauren Lynn SUNY-ESF JR 22:17 7:10
13   Andrea Szewczyk SUNY-ESF JR 22:21 7:12
14   Camila Fergunson-Sierra SUNY-ESF FR 22:32 7:15
15 12 Katelyn Masullo Albany Pharmacy SO 23:26 7:33
16 13 Ellie Crampton Culinary JR 23:26 7:33
17 14 Lydia Ware Albany Pharmacy FR 23:41 7:37
18 15 Geralyn Swald Albany Pharmacy SO 23:48 7:40
19 16 Olivia Decapari Pratt FR 23:52 7:41
20 17 Maura Falli Albany Pharmacy SO 23:57 7:43
21   Kaitlin Breda SUNY-ESF SR 24:07 7:46
22   Emily Steenkamer SUNY-ESF SO 24:09 7:46
23   Kaitlyn VanOrman SUNY-ESF SO 24:16 7:49
24 18 Kristin Brangwynne Culinary FR 24:20 7:50
25   Isabella Wolak Albany Pharmacy SR 24:38 7:56
26   Nivedita Sivakumar Albany Pharmacy FR 24:42 7:57
27 19 Danielle Franco Pratt SR 24:53 8:01
28 20 Sarah Higgins Pratt SR 25:00 8:03
29   Alina Bonn King's SR 25:16 8:08
30 21 Dora Dmitriev Pratt SR 25:24 8:11
31 22 Tayler Fisher New Rochelle SR 25:25 8:11
32   Courtney Reilly Albany Pharmacy FR 25:34 8:14
33 23 Olivia Giacobbe Pratt FR 25:36 8:14
34   Chiara Evans Albany Pharmacy SO 25:37 8:15
35 24 Angela Piccinich Culinary JR 25:42 8:16
36   Nicole Madden SUNY-ESF SR 25:57 8:21
37   Makayla McCormick SUNY-ESF JR 26:11 8:26
38   Kaela Matwora SUNY-ESF SO 26:16 8:27
39   Adriana Palucci SUNY-ESF JR 26:31 8:32
40   Hanna Lezak King's JR 26:46 8:37
41 25 Abigail Gross Pratt FR 27:12 8:45
42 26 Clara Gitau New Rochelle SR 28:11 9:04
43 27 Maia Rivers Vaughn SO 29:51 9:36
44 28 Keely Forrest Culinary SR 29:58 9:39
45 29 Vyanna Todd New Rochelle SR 29:59 9:39
46 30 Paige Tobias Culinary JR 30:13 9:44
47   Rachel Sheldon King's FR 30:27 9:48
48 31 Emily German Vaughn SO 31:04 10:00
49 32 Emily Dill Culinary FR 32:18 10:24
50 33 Allie Nevarez Culinary SR 32:20 10:24
51 34 Nechiarde Sylvain New Rochelle FR 32:42 10:32
52 35 Christine Joas  New Rochelle SR 33:21 10:44
53 36 Samantha Bailey New Rochelle SO 33:31 10:47
54   Amanda Ekornes Berkeley FR 33:39 10:50
55   Ilham Nagi-Hamed Berkeley FR 34:05 10:58
56   Angela Adams Berkeley FR 34:06 10:59
57 37 Alexus Butler Vaughn SO 34:37 11:09
58 38 Lacyrose Dickinson Vaughn SR 38:40 12:27
59 39 Ciara Butler Vaughn SO 38:42 12:27